ocean institute
Home About Us Events Teachers Visitor Programs Get Involved Membership Login Gift Shop Home Raffle
ocean institute
    dots Spring/Summer Camps dots Learn More About Our Home Raffle dots
ocean institute programs
Online Reservations
 

Summer Programs

Looking forward to those lazy days of summer? We have an entire ocean full of adventure that will fill warm days (and even some cool nights)!

Week Long | Multi-Day Overnight | Parent/Child Overnight | Single Day Parent/Child

Single Day Parent/Child Program

Catalina Snorkeling Cruise
Min. Age: 9*
Time: 8:00am to 8:00pm
Hours: 12 hours
Dates: July 11, August 1, 15, 29*
*8/29 cruise goes to San Clemente Island (returns at 8:30pm)
Price: $78; Members: $70

Experience the underwater wonders off Catalina Island with a trip on the R/V Sea Explorer. Make the crossing from Dana Point with Ocean Institute scientists leading you on an aquatic adventure through the island kelp forests and reef communities. Whale and dolphin sightings are often possible. Enjoy a full day packed with snorkeling, catchand- release fishing, and a barbecue dinner onboard. Fishing gear provided but bring your own snorkeling gear.

*children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult; maximum of 2 children per adult

Register Now


Blue Whale Safari
Min. Age: 8*
Time: 8:00am to 1:00pm
Hours: 5 hours
Dates: June 27, July 18, 25, August 8, 22
Price: $55; Members: $49

Join us on the open ocean searching for the elusive blue whale. Blue whales are not migratory but follow food supplies around the world's oceans. During this time of the year, they are often found (with the experienced eyes of our Captain and naturalists) between our coast and Catalina Island feeding on the local fare of fish and plankton. Share the day with the largest animal ever to live on the Earth... the blue whale. Opportunities also arise to observe dolphin, ocean sunfish, and more.

*children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult; maximum of 2 children per adult

Register Now


4th of July Fireworks Cruise
Min. Age: 5*
Time: 7:00pm to 10:00pm
Hours: 3 hours
Dates: July 4
Price: $45/adult and $35/child; Members: $40/adult and $30/child

Enjoy a sunset cruise and fireworks aboard the R/V Sea Explorer, while listening to music provided by Jazz! FM 88.5 KSBR. Appetizers and desserts are included!

*children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult; maximum of 2 children per adult

Register Now


Check out our Spring Programs >
At a Glance: Public Hours
Weekends: 10am-3pm
Pilgrim open most Sundays: 11am-3:30pm
$6.50/adult $4.50/child (3-12yrs)
Members and children 2 yrs and under are free.

Cruise Prices* (Min. age 4yrs)
$35/adult (Members: $22/adult)
$22/child (Members: $19/child)

Sail Prices* (Min age 4yrs)
$40/adult (Members: $36/adult)
$23/child (Members: $21/child)

*Includes weekend admission.

A processing fee is added to all credit card, phone, and internet reservations.

Download our events calendar (PDF - 1.8MB)